Genomicus v106.01 Title
Genomicus v106.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2021-08-15
database version: 106.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IFB Logo Elixir Logo
IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 106.01 contains 4291595 genes from 200 extant species. This data was analysed with a method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 4816652 ancestral genes from 199 ancestral species, grouped into 80640 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
PrimatesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20824149513.324100295.2%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1929026772.11465099.7%
Bonobo(extant sp.)2104171294.294615399.3%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2020083224.05120199.0%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2330225091.896335198.5%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1788462428.45318499.0%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2232386258.911686099.7%
Drill(extant sp.)20660121416.83131498.5%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20648108189.182122498.9%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21132176311.42098695.3%
Gorilla(extant sp.)2158754394.8100426698.8%
Greater bamboo lemur(extant sp.)20277133914.52784595.8%
Human(extant sp.)1970631635.410168100.0%
Marmoset(extant sp.)2196535626.911922399.9%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2032063031.86526398.7%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1881644427.07372999.8%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21731174122.4109643898.0%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2004570284.986410299.5%
Pig-tailed macaque(extant sp.)2087234160.911710099.5%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2159165330.5111411099.5%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2074641549.710712799.4%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1830432584.86261685.7%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
 
Rodents etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpin marmot(extant sp.)2035020398.725032498.4%
Arctic ground squirrel(extant sp.)1964096520.03934398.3%
Chinese hamster Crigri-PICR(extant sp.)20824130159.160614699.3%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Eurasian red squirrel(extant sp.)2237965343.212147199.7%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
Mouse(extant sp.)2182232681.811073100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)2164485251.1117130398.6%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Rabbit(extant sp.)2059956735.575445997.8%
Rat(extant sp.)2309631744.613791399.9%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1921720960.99650100.0%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1906824794.59250100.0%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Steppe mouse(extant sp.)22907157713.729134294.1%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
spretus(extant sp.)1948420974.210450100.0%
 
LaurasiatheriasAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
American bison(extant sp.)2022472726.272115894.3%
American black bear(extant sp.)2054238854.25437678.7%
American mink(extant sp.)1959966928.97023598.8%
Arabian camel(extant sp.)1937953363.463512199.4%
Beluga whale(extant sp.)19070136139.334212299.4%
Blue whale(extant sp.)1951827722.510941199.9%
Cat(extant sp.)1956469282.410937999.6%
Chacoan peccary(extant sp.)1962735553.815352597.3%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
Cow(extant sp.)2186162351.58456699.7%
Dingo(extant sp.)21307155136.240819399.1%
Dog(extant sp.)2050081252.66234099.8%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Domestic yak(extant sp.)2095336581.77451199.9%
Donkey(extant sp.)1992241047.913628898.6%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)20820107176.51038193390.7%
Goat(extant sp.)21343151137.373561197.1%
Greater horseshoe bat(extant sp.)1945247413.68331399.9%
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Horse(extant sp.)20912121171.473117799.2%
Hybrid Bos Indicus(extant sp.)2211893236.490013199.4%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Narwhal(extant sp.)1915444430.4105921698.9%
Pig(extant sp.)21280161131.4123211899.4%
Polar bear(extant sp.)1869933855.011612099.4%
Rambouillet Sheep(extant sp.)2047740509.98358199.6%
Red fox(extant sp.)2026635756.311717099.2%
Siberian musk deer(extant sp.)2135238054.612961897.1%
Sperm whale(extant sp.)1970160331.677467696.6%
Tiger(extant sp.)1754450634.5626299.6%
Vaquita(extant sp.)1896228677.110544100.0%
Wild yak(extant sp.)2083221389.31588395.8%
Yarkand deer(extant sp.)22020162130.067696795.6%
leopard(extant sp.)1964630164.617119699.0%
lion(extant sp.)1955019797.999826298.7%
 
Xenarthras etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
 
Afrotherias etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & MonotremesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Common wonbat(extant sp.)2119844846.015560497.2%
Opossum(extant sp.)21380167126.5288025898.8%
Platypus(extant sp.)1741754322.07702899.8%
Tasmanian devil(extant sp.)1898592108.436639100.0%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
koala(extant sp.)1983246042.79719299.0%
 
Birds & ReptilesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Abingdon island giant tortoise(extant sp.)2020020399.61571596.5%
African ostrich(extant sp.)1429772319.43825098.3%
Argentine black and white tegu(extant sp.)1933822684.920115599.2%
Australian saltwater crocodile(extant sp.)1522670217.53920100.0%
Blue-lipped sea krait(extant sp.)1762733473.03743857.8%
Chicken(extant sp.)1677949341.85463299.8%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Common canary(extant sp.)1522524160.032375395.1%
Common wall lizard(extant sp.)2206287250.1127930798.6%
Duck(extant sp.)1661631845.4478217186.9%
Eastern brown snake(extant sp.)1840046636.9147121393.4%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1545722766.751631198.0%
Golden eagle(extant sp.)1611877209.17701499.9%
Goode s thornscrub tortoise(extant sp.)19807129153.18846299.7%
Great tit(extant sp.)15003146101.451219698.7%
Indian cobra(extant sp.)18011112158.9164321998.8%
Japanese quail(extant sp.)1573216693.452722598.6%
Kakapo(extant sp.)1603775213.77236100.0%
Lizard(extant sp.)21554102719.91028112394.8%
Mainland tiger snake(extant sp.)1896486719.763188390.1%
Medium ground finch(extant sp.)1418748828.57626098.2%
Pink-footed goose(extant sp.)1554459125.86228398.2%
Three-toed box turtle(extant sp.)2209254835.6234257988.3%
Turkey(extant sp.)1622617388.0557100493.8%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1661979210.15182199.9%
painted turtle(extant sp.)2117691022.158104795.1%
tuatara(extant sp.)17628142212.11947397.3%
 
TetrapodesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)1998339548.9185964996.8%
Leishan spiny toad(extant sp.)2920354951.22174111596.2%
 
FishAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Asian bonytongue(extant sp.)2410342573.693811100.0%
Atlantic herring(extant sp.)2407426925.99680100.0%
Atlantic salmon(extant sp.)4704355084.7189245999.0%
Ballan wrasse(extant sp.)27270225411.036250590.8%
Barramundi perch(extant sp.)25058120020.45457797.7%
Bicolor damselfish(extant sp.)2308023139.81552597.7%
Burton s mouthbrooder(extant sp.)23044112219.84686696.2%
Channel bull blenny(extant sp.)2162221998.48596299.7%
Channel catfish(extant sp.)23598104223.484136998.4%
Chinese medaka(extant sp.)21948112616.150387082.4%
Chinook salmon(extant sp.)42356109137.1911183595.7%
Climbing perch(extant sp.)2324631749.610228100.0%
Clown anemonefish(extant sp.)2355526618.51391396.1%
Cod(extant sp.)2351094249.610615299.8%
Coho salmon(extant sp.)4383580353.9133256498.7%
Common carp reference(extant sp.)4463975594.78703699.9%
Denticle herring(extant sp.)2411925195.89896399.7%
Eastern happy(extant sp.)26983139193.811875099.8%
Electric eel(extant sp.)22824145315.33062697.3%
European seabass(extant sp.)22969113202.99734399.8%
Fugu(extant sp.)2138388242.89771799.9%
Gilthead seabream(extant sp.)25156103243.910483999.8%
Golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44325234217.843253694.3%
Goldfish(extant sp.)54560221124.1755121197.8%
Greater amberjack(extant sp.)2324132072.220815299.3%
Guppy(extant sp.)22857129174.693433298.5%
Huchen(extant sp.)5000557547.613656186.9%
Indian medaka(extant sp.)2351029578.075949497.9%
Japanese Medaka HdrR(extant sp.)2360025944.09930100.0%
Javanese ricefish(extant sp.)2148295225.69224899.8%
Large yellow croaker(extant sp.)22891145155.896629898.7%
Lumpfish(extant sp.)2150627796.49022100.0%
Lyretail cichlid(extant sp.)2356846849.115759097.5%
Mangrove rivulus(extant sp.)21911100621.18965297.0%
Mexicana tetra(extant sp.)2666288729.567148298.2%
Midas cichlid(extant sp.)23675122618.84361697.4%
Mummichog(extant sp.)23054137715.935111695.2%
Nile tilapia(extant sp.)28142252110.7123225599.1%
Northern pike(extant sp.)2485486287.6101412299.5%
Orange clownfish(extant sp.)2387231768.710344199.8%
P. kingsleyae(extant sp.)2478291626.46457997.7%
P. nyererei(extant sp.)2347371931.69271996.9%
Pike perch(extant sp.)2447059041.218113699.4%
Pinecone sodierfish(extant sp.)2397636665.610341699.9%
Platyfish(extant sp.)2375351465.510201499.9%
Rainbow trout(extant sp.)48164165291.417608299.8%
Red-bellied piranha(extant sp.)26675165015.341149494.4%
Reedfish(extant sp.)2232728876.3113335098.4%
River trout(extant sp.)43759341127.4102230999.3%
Sailfin molly(extant sp.)2361729537.611125294.7%
Sheepshead minnow(extant sp.)22993177212.62258597.5%
Siamese fighting fish(extant sp.)2236938588.410808100.0%
Spiny chromis(extant sp.)2401626318.414189892.1%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Tiger tail seahorse(extant sp.)2085044645.69051897.5%
Tongue sole(extant sp.)2137174284.695530998.6%
Turbot(extant sp.)2126026817.49737100.0%
Turquoise killifish(extant sp.)2342170032.2108885596.3%
Yellowtail amberjack(extant sp.)2472492424.557211691.4%
Zebra mbuna(extant sp.)2715669038.897835798.7%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)2542885297.0100418199.3%
Zig-zag eel(extant sp.)2231063353.89571999.9%
 
Other chordatesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Elephant shark(extant sp.)1941591418.775232988.0%
Hagfish(extant sp.)16513132812.31919698.8%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
 
Other eukaryotesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)1999772856.732810100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1396891551.727393100.0%
Yeast(extant sp.)660017388.25050100.0%
 
Ancestors in PrimatesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Catarrhini~30 My26496180118.4912518580.4%
Cebidae~18 My22673178106.8534366483.8%
Cebidae_a~18 My2079624475.6264234888.7%
Cercopithecidae~19 My2619521699.8929463282.3%
Cercopithecinae~13 My2573722495.8951427683.4%
Cercopithecinae_a~13 My2711623991.6953523480.7%
Cercopithecinae_b~13 My2521024188.1587397884.2%
Cercopithecinae_d~13 My2232237055.8153167092.5%
Haplorrhini~57 My23398157123.4689402582.8%
Hominidae~16 My24017151139.5816295087.7%
Hominoidea~25 My24392168126.2847319886.9%
Homo/Pan group~5 My23493179118.6856225990.4%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My24121176122.0827265489.0%
Lemuriformes~37 My2073822881.9372206990.0%
Lemuriformes_a~37 My2017642743.3125169491.6%
Macaca~5 My24966197107.1927386784.5%
Macaca_a~5 My23508147136.6856343285.4%
Pan~3 My22832139153.2695153593.3%
Platyrrhini~18 My23304181106.2537407382.5%
Primates~83 My24341143138.8742449881.5%
Rhinopithecus~3 My21979108018.441213690.3%
Simiiformes~45 My25426186107.6745540878.7%
Strepsirrhini~69 My21098163116.0671218989.6%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc.AgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Cricetidae~20 My21584148131.0687219089.9%
Cricetidae_B~18 My20560182104.8510148492.8%
Cricetinae~17 My20087123153.0481127093.7%
Glires~81 My24091145135.2835448581.4%
Hystricomorpha~42 My1991818497.7317193590.3%
Hystricomorpha_a~35 My19336173102.6299159091.8%
Hystricomorpha_b~32 My1865718991.5203136692.7%
Lagomorpha~48 My1896376622.0100209089.0%
Marmotini~7 My2154325875.0334219289.8%
Marmotini_b~7 My2051243443.6122159092.2%
Murinae~20 My21968163121.3759220390.0%
Muroidea~44 My2176719696.9396276987.3%
Muroidea_A~44 My22439135145.0716286787.2%
Mus~7 My21806132150.8980189991.3%
Mus_A~6 My22387149135.81033215590.4%
Mus_B~2 My23099164125.6996250089.2%
Mus_C~2 My22523165122.5805231789.7%
Myomorpha~51 My21709175107.8475283886.9%
Rodentia~80 My23788158124.1864418582.4%
Rodentia_A~80 My22161153125.5822296586.6%
Rodentia_B~80 My21822165114.5532293586.6%
Sciuridae~34 My21636175109.5433247688.6%
 
Ancestors in LaurasiatheriasAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Artiodactyla~61 My24750180112.4868452381.7%
Artiodactyla_a~61 My24434164122.5778434682.2%
Artiodactyla_b~61 My24169161124.1776419482.6%
Bos~4 My2542427577.9625399184.3%
Bos_a~1 My2326330766.9448271588.3%
Bos_b~1 My23672172123.4674244889.7%
Bovidae~25 My24006196104.8684346785.6%
Bovinae~5 My2400923888.2619301487.4%
Camelidae~20 My1920019194.6227113894.1%
Canidae~14 My21731180108.5363219589.9%
Caniformia~44 My23545144137.9705369184.3%
Caniformia_b~44 My22601164119.3631303886.6%
Canis_lupus~1 My21611149134.0534164392.4%
Caprinae~9 My21789164121.5591185991.5%
Carnivora~56 My23970120166.9887394783.5%
Cetacea~34 My21763116163.5992279587.2%
Chiroptera~61 My20150175105.2391174791.3%
Equus~7 My2082721790.3328122694.1%
Eulipotyphla~68 My1584126092.73878544.5%
Felidae~15 My21333119164.5872176391.7%
Laurasiatheria~88 My26455164124.8891599377.3%
Laurasiatheria_a~77 My26880167124.11087615177.1%
Laurasiatheria_b~77 My25104141143.91056480880.8%
Laurasiatheria_c~77 My21696137141.4840232889.3%
Microchiroptera~60 My19480138131.7464130293.3%
Monodontidae~7 My1984982227.6724118694.0%
Mustelinae~8 My2014033955.3151140593.0%
Odontoceti~33 My21569114166.2986262687.8%
Odontoceti_a~33 My20904109171.2847224589.3%
Odontoceti_b~33 My2050389211.1968171591.6%
Panthera~7 My20925150129.5599149392.9%
Panthera_a~7 My20560158122.9503114294.4%
Pecora~27 My2400220498.7695387783.8%
Percora_a~27 My2400321295.8702368684.6%
Suina~37 My20062139135.4504123793.8%
Ursidae~23 My2226819699.2496282687.3%
Ursus~6 My2095548339.1108204990.2%
 
Ancestors in mammalsAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Afrotheria~94 My1950339344.7132194890.0%
Afrotheria_a~94 My1875638245.7126130293.1%
Atlantogenata~100 My2109031658.4222264087.5%
Boreoeutheria~95 My28211185111.71083754573.3%
Diprotodontia~35 My2029423077.7358242788.0%
Diprotodontia_a~35 My2010122281.5350199790.1%
Euarchontoglires~90 My26739170120.11056632476.3%
Euarchontoglires_A~90 My24345141139.1836472780.6%
Eutheria~102 My2608223283.7814667574.4%
Mammalia~184 My2320432454.1233567575.5%
Marsupialia~85 My2116622082.9762292686.2%
Marsupialia_b~85 My21025172106.6866269787.2%
Theria~166 My2431427267.0516608675.0%
Xenarthra~64 My1902920547.812302884.1%
 
Ancestors in fishAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthomorphata~148 My3415482727.31391155066.2%
Actinopterygii~386 My27507122213.9391056861.6%
Amphiprion~3 My2400144649.6170186592.2%
Anabantaria~81 My24218214101.4873252389.6%
Anabantoidei~52 My22936180117.8866172892.5%
Aplocheiloidei~57 My2306362032.9241264688.5%
Atherinomorphae~93 My2985337560.2824728075.6%
Carangaria~83 My2781228879.0932505181.8%
Carangaria_A~83 My2532726683.8598304788.0%
Characiphysae~150 My2718948845.7215488382.0%
Characiphysae_b~150 My2656851643.2194429983.8%
Characoidei~110 My2545967432.7114343586.5%
Cichlidae~95 My2734438758.7761464683.0%
Clupeiformes~168 My2384392122.958276388.4%
Clupeocephala~229 My38802111921.3781492061.5%
Cottioidei~52 My22149194105.7652163492.6%
Cyprininae~34 My49053166924.173884482.0%
Cyprininae_a~34 My47488131730.5106732084.6%
Cyprinodontiformes~74 My2782036860.5828555480.0%
Cyprinodontoidei~57 My2686236661.0659453683.1%
Cyprinoidei~34 My2816162535.3195609978.3%
Euacanthomorphacea~132 My3539365435.35941227865.3%
Eupecaria_A~110 My3018133269.8954699976.8%
Eupecaria_B~110 My2908831074.1936611879.0%
Eupecaria_C~110 My2560525088.6855345286.5%
Eupercaria~110 My3145936264.5951811474.2%
Eupercaria_incertae_sedis~99 My2379624289.5717214291.0%
Euteleosteomorpha~206 My3807086727.31161438062.2%
Haplochromini~6 My2868552345.6510485883.1%
Haplochromini_A~6 My2842851446.4590457183.9%
Haplochromini_B~5 My2803853844.7477398585.8%
NAME_4~57 My2374673328.991257289.2%
NAME_6~40 My2458685325.880259489.4%
Neopterygii~314 My2777195018.2721045862.3%
Oncorhynchus~14 My4849779648.46981000679.4%
Oncorhynchus_a~14 My4473590941.2598726083.8%
Oryzias~10 My2498327476.4683405583.8%
Oryzias_a~10 My2363028970.6558322686.3%
Oryzias_b~10 My2319428273.7570240089.7%
Osteoglossiformes~163 My2445279027.580275988.7%
Osteoglossocephalai~267 My34854145415.4611239264.4%
Otomorpha~221 My31874104122.258880172.4%
Otophysi~152 My3067980528.391788674.3%
Ovalentaria~128 My3433043854.99751027770.1%
Ovalentaria_B~128 My2936935764.7875628278.6%
Perciformes~94 My2584324390.5846384885.1%
Perciformes_a~94 My2340930769.1747220890.6%
Percomorphaceae~128 My3597063336.76781275264.5%
Percomorphaceae_B~128 My3919856443.79701457462.8%
Percomorphaceae_C~128 My3543247151.39881126968.2%
Percomorphaceae_D~128 My2991534567.5949662577.9%
Pleuronectoidei~64 My2314524884.8464210990.9%
Poecilia~40 My2552335662.8636316487.6%
Poeciliinae~42 My2596929176.9855359186.2%
Pomacentridae~67 My2534941054.0278320787.3%
Pomacentridae_A~67 My2466143250.8248273188.9%
Protacanthopterygii~127 My3154660537.6162879672.1%
Pseudocrenilabrinae~22 My2921350047.1805564180.7%
Pseudocrenilabrinae_A~22 My2867747649.6774505582.4%
Salmo~12 My4644176751.1690725084.4%
Salmoninae~48 My50469219117.4501229275.6%
Salmoninae_a~48 My5069595540.96381166677.0%
Seriola~10 My2410430372.6304211991.2%
Tetraodontidae~51 My2094038349.0450218989.5%
 
Ancestors in Birds & ReptilesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthophiinae~27 My1907038242.8192271485.8%
Anatidae~30 My1648026556.4262153090.7%
Archelosauria~250 My2402532456.4488574676.1%
Archosauria~236 My2105930255.7405424679.8%
Aves~111 My2052528258.6414400980.5%
Cryptodira~161 My2117333653.3372327084.6%
Elapidae~32 My2068628958.3759384481.4%
Elapidae_a~32 My2051442838.8190391180.9%
Emydidae~40 My2137144740.0284346983.8%
Episquamata~178 My2189025868.71402417880.9%
Galloanserae~80 My1842922470.6401261785.8%
Laterata~148 My1922820484.4469201989.5%
Lepidosauria~251 My2168736747.9264410081.1%
Neognathae~105 My2061024966.7454400980.5%
Neognathae_b~105 My1895721276.7486270785.7%
Neognathae_c~105 My1646516296.345086294.8%
Passeriformes~65 My1804623765.7433246686.3%
Passeriformes_d~65 My1800125261.9441240986.6%
Passeriformes_g~42 My1723524662.8407178689.6%
Passeroidea~35 My1667125260.7356136791.8%
Phasianidae~42 My1760917289.2509226687.1%
Phasianidae_b~42 My1694017485.9492199388.2%
Sauria~267 My2560834054.2484717272.0%
Testudinidae~53 My2069235550.8400265487.2%
Testudinoidea~80 My2252039147.3532402882.1%
Toxicofera~168 My2070530655.9865360482.6%
 
Ancestors in vertebratesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Amniota~326 My2676142342.5384879867.1%
Anura~203 My1911478219.657376780.3%
Cyclostomata~470 My1367712822.421064122.2%
Euteleostomi~420 My28246146711.2261188157.9%
Gnathostomata~473 My2066617327.112844859.1%
Sarcopterygii~400 My25882122013.737915864.6%
Tetrapoda~359 My2588366725.4123894865.4%
Vertebrata~550 My1606811602.421332017.1%
 
Other ancestorsAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My7494802.1273252.3%
Chordata~550 My102441862.1298503.8%
Ciona~100 My1105614413.33634142.6%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7431552.2273111.6%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2391422.1223043.6%