Genomicus v107.01 Title
Genomicus v107.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2021-08-15
database version: 107.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IFB Logo Elixir Logo
IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 107.01 contains 4311287 genes from 200 extant species. This data was analysed with a method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 4796396 ancestral genes from 199 ancestral species, grouped into 80953 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
PrimatesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20966150313.324100795.2%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1938027570.31514599.8%
Bonobo(extant sp.)2121076276.994616799.2%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2031783824.05119999.0%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2353426188.896336498.5%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1792562528.45318599.0%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2250489252.211685899.7%
Drill(extant sp.)20841122516.83131398.5%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20794111185.382122598.9%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21289177611.420100195.3%
Gorilla(extant sp.)2179456384.3103527198.8%
Greater bamboo lemur(extant sp.)20354134314.52788895.6%
Human(extant sp.)2310328281.78727799.7%
Marmoset(extant sp.)2207837596.112402199.9%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2041263032.06626898.7%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1889544428.77373299.8%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21882180119.1109644098.0%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2021171283.287810399.5%
Pig-tailed macaque(extant sp.)2106034460.911710599.5%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2176167323.2111410899.5%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2092642049.510712999.4%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1839832754.86265885.6%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
 
Rodents etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpin marmot(extant sp.)2038920498.425032498.4%
Arctic ground squirrel(extant sp.)1967496820.03934898.2%
Chinese hamster chok1gshd(extant sp.)20824130159.160614699.3%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Eurasian red squirrel(extant sp.)2242065343.812207199.7%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
Mouse(extant sp.)2228232696.212013100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)2168785251.5117331098.6%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Rabbit(extant sp.)2061256735.575445997.8%
Rat(extant sp.)2313931746.013791399.9%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1943120971.510270100.0%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1925224802.29260100.0%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Steppe mouse(extant sp.)22924157813.729134894.1%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
spretus(extant sp.)1975220987.611230100.0%
 
LaurasiatheriasAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
American bison(extant sp.)2024172726.272115994.3%
American black bear(extant sp.)2056838904.25438578.7%
American mink(extant sp.)1961967028.97024098.8%
Arabian camel(extant sp.)1940653363.863512299.4%
Beluga whale(extant sp.)19091138137.434212499.4%
Blue whale(extant sp.)1951827722.510941199.9%
Cat(extant sp.)1958869282.710937999.6%
Chacoan peccary(extant sp.)1962735553.815352597.3%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
Cow(extant sp.)2188062351.88456699.7%
Dingo(extant sp.)21360155136.641319499.1%
Dog(extant sp.)2056781253.46294099.8%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Domestic yak(extant sp.)2096736582.17461199.9%
Donkey(extant sp.)1996341048.013629398.5%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)20857108175.11038194590.7%
Goat(extant sp.)21361151137.473561197.1%
Greater horseshoe bat(extant sp.)1953347415.38331399.9%
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Horse(extant sp.)20955121171.773917899.2%
Hybrid Bos Indicus(extant sp.)2225694235.490013199.4%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Narwhal(extant sp.)1916844430.7105921898.9%
Pig(extant sp.)22063169129.9128711299.5%
Polar bear(extant sp.)1872433954.911612499.3%
Rambouillet Sheep(extant sp.)2050640510.68428199.6%
Red fox(extant sp.)2030536155.811717399.1%
Siberian musk deer(extant sp.)2135238054.612961897.1%
Sperm whale(extant sp.)1971760331.677467696.6%
Tiger(extant sp.)1754450634.5626299.6%
Vaquita(extant sp.)1896228677.110544100.0%
Wild yak(extant sp.)2084721399.31588395.8%
Yarkand deer(extant sp.)22020162130.067696795.6%
leopard(extant sp.)1968830663.717120499.0%
lion(extant sp.)1955019797.999826298.7%
 
Xenarthras etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
 
Afrotherias etc.AgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & MonotremesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Common wonbat(extant sp.)2120144945.915560397.2%
Opossum(extant sp.)21384167126.5288025898.8%
Platypus(extant sp.)1741854322.07702899.8%
Tasmanian devil(extant sp.)1922892135.436639100.0%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
koala(extant sp.)1983346042.79719299.0%
 
Birds & ReptilesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Abingdon island giant tortoise(extant sp.)2020420399.61571596.5%
African ostrich(extant sp.)1429772319.43825098.3%
Argentine black and white tegu(extant sp.)1934222684.920115599.2%
Australian saltwater crocodile(extant sp.)1522670217.53920100.0%
Blue-lipped sea krait(extant sp.)1762733473.03743857.8%
Chicken(extant sp.)1700798173.35102899.8%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Common canary(extant sp.)1522524160.032375395.1%
Common wall lizard(extant sp.)2206287250.1127930798.6%
Duck(extant sp.)1661831845.4478217286.9%
Eastern brown snake(extant sp.)1840046636.9147121393.4%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1545722766.751631198.0%
Golden eagle(extant sp.)1611877209.17701499.9%
Goode s thornscrub tortoise(extant sp.)19808129153.18846299.7%
Great tit(extant sp.)15003146101.451219698.7%
Indian cobra(extant sp.)18011112158.9164321998.8%
Japanese quail(extant sp.)1573216693.452722598.6%
Kakapo(extant sp.)1603775213.77236100.0%
Lizard(extant sp.)21555102719.91028112394.8%
Mainland tiger snake(extant sp.)1896986819.763188390.1%
Medium ground finch(extant sp.)1418748828.57626098.2%
Pink-footed goose(extant sp.)1554559225.86228298.2%
Three-toed box turtle(extant sp.)2209554835.6228258088.3%
Turkey(extant sp.)1622617388.0557100493.8%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1661979210.15182199.9%
painted turtle(extant sp.)2118691022.158105195.0%
tuatara(extant sp.)17648142412.11947397.3%
 
TetrapodesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)22107211051.523202599.9%
Leishan spiny toad(extant sp.)2920354951.22174111596.2%
 
FishAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Asian bonytongue(extant sp.)2411542573.993811100.0%
Atlantic herring(extant sp.)2409526926.79690100.0%
Atlantic salmon(extant sp.)4720555184.8189546099.0%
Ballan wrasse(extant sp.)27393226911.035249890.9%
Barramundi perch(extant sp.)25109120020.45457797.7%
Bicolor damselfish(extant sp.)2308923149.81552597.7%
Burton s mouthbrooder(extant sp.)23079112419.84686696.2%
Channel bull blenny(extant sp.)2166221998.68596299.7%
Channel catfish(extant sp.)23651105221.784137198.4%
Chinese medaka(extant sp.)21964112716.050387982.3%
Chinook salmon(extant sp.)42415109237.2911183595.7%
Climbing perch(extant sp.)2328631750.910228100.0%
Clown anemonefish(extant sp.)2359226658.51391196.1%
Cod(extant sp.)2351594249.610615299.8%
Coho salmon(extant sp.)4394080553.9133256498.7%
Common carp reference(extant sp.)4480775596.98703699.9%
Denticle herring(extant sp.)2414225195.99896399.7%
Eastern happy(extant sp.)27018139194.011875099.8%
Electric eel(extant sp.)22840145415.33062797.3%
European seabass(extant sp.)23006113203.29734399.8%
Fugu(extant sp.)2141188243.19771799.9%
Gilthead seabream(extant sp.)25222104242.210483899.8%
Golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44472234917.843254594.3%
Goldfish(extant sp.)54774221424.2756120897.8%
Greater amberjack(extant sp.)2327832072.320815299.3%
Guppy(extant sp.)22871129174.793433298.5%
Huchen(extant sp.)5011457627.613656986.9%
Indian medaka(extant sp.)2354329877.475949297.9%
Japanese Medaka HdrR(extant sp.)2362225944.99930100.0%
Javanese ricefish(extant sp.)2150495225.99224899.8%
Large yellow croaker(extant sp.)22929145156.196629998.7%
Lumpfish(extant sp.)2151327796.79022100.0%
Lyretail cichlid(extant sp.)2359646849.215759097.5%
Mangrove rivulus(extant sp.)21930100621.28965297.0%
Mexicana tetra(extant sp.)2669888729.667148298.2%
Midas cichlid(extant sp.)23696123018.84361497.4%
Mummichog(extant sp.)23069137815.935111695.2%
Nile tilapia(extant sp.)28189253110.4123225499.1%
Northern pike(extant sp.)2491690275.5101412099.5%
Orange clownfish(extant sp.)2392631770.510364199.8%
P. kingsleyae(extant sp.)2479291726.46457997.7%
P. nyererei(extant sp.)2350172031.69171896.9%
Pike perch(extant sp.)2452159041.318013699.4%
Pinecone sodierfish(extant sp.)2402836667.010341699.9%
Platyfish(extant sp.)2377451465.910201499.9%
Rainbow trout(extant sp.)48326165292.417608299.8%
Red-bellied piranha(extant sp.)26734165215.341152494.3%
Reedfish(extant sp.)2232928876.3113335098.4%
River trout(extant sp.)43935346126.1102230799.3%
Sailfin molly(extant sp.)2364029557.611125494.7%
Sheepshead minnow(extant sp.)23019177312.72258497.5%
Siamese fighting fish(extant sp.)2238838588.910808100.0%
Spiny chromis(extant sp.)2402726378.414189292.1%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Tiger tail seahorse(extant sp.)2085244645.69051897.5%
Tongue sole(extant sp.)2137274284.695530998.6%
Turbot(extant sp.)2126326817.59737100.0%
Turquoise killifish(extant sp.)2342870032.2108885596.4%
Yellowtail amberjack(extant sp.)2475592524.557211591.5%
Zebra mbuna(extant sp.)2718769038.997835798.7%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)3029482336.595328899.0%
Zig-zag eel(extant sp.)2236463354.79571999.9%
 
Other chordatesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Elephant shark(extant sp.)1941591418.775232988.0%
Hagfish(extant sp.)16513132812.31919698.8%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
 
Other eukaryotesAgeGenes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)1999772856.732810100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1396991551.827393100.0%
Yeast(extant sp.)660017388.25050100.0%
 
Ancestors in PrimatesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Catarrhini~30 My26418177120.9913502181.0%
Cebidae~18 My22701189101.0527360984.1%
Cebidae_a~18 My2079323578.8267227489.1%
Cercopithecidae~19 My26149210102.9923453582.7%
Cercopithecinae~13 My2571522794.8956418783.7%
Cercopithecinae_a~13 My2708224889.0983501981.5%
Cercopithecinae_b~13 My2510925583.8677373585.1%
Cercopithecinae_d~13 My2228137954.9158147193.4%
Haplorrhini~57 My23401152127.6667401082.9%
Hominidae~16 My23917169125.7855267188.8%
Hominoidea~25 My24302178120.0851293987.9%
Homo/Pan group~5 My23316201106.6813188391.9%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My23978199109.0929229490.4%
Lemuriformes~37 My2073223081.2340205390.1%
Lemuriformes_a~37 My2018642143.9125168491.7%
Macaca~5 My24934213100.0923363985.4%
Macaca_a~5 My23515164123.6771324486.2%
Pan~3 My22765156137.5710131694.2%
Platyrrhini~18 My23353181106.7530404282.7%
Primates~83 My24350147135.1739448781.6%
Rhinopithecus~3 My21937108418.441198890.9%
Simiiformes~45 My25357168119.4767530279.1%
Strepsirrhini~69 My21142168112.7671221189.5%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc.AgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Cricetidae~20 My21510141137.6679210890.2%
Cricetidae_B~18 My20546169112.9511147192.8%
Cricetinae~17 My20047119158.1566123393.8%
Glires~81 My24188155126.9935452481.3%
Hystricomorpha~42 My19954172104.4328199090.0%
Hystricomorpha_a~35 My19381172103.2299163491.6%
Hystricomorpha_b~32 My1869819389.7207139392.6%
Lagomorpha~48 My1902176022.2105211588.9%
Marmotini~7 My2155827770.0352215890.0%
Marmotini_b~7 My2051945341.8122156492.4%
Murinae~20 My22008158125.3784221689.9%
Muroidea~44 My2177720991.0399275587.3%
Muroidea_A~44 My22456137143.1715285887.3%
Mus~7 My21869129155.6942180391.8%
Mus_A~6 My22347129157.91075198291.1%
Mus_B~2 My23009160129.8983223990.3%
Mus_C~2 My22450153133.0691210290.6%
Myomorpha~51 My21724178106.1520283487.0%
Rodentia~80 My23919164119.9928425482.2%
Rodentia_A~80 My22247145132.4823304886.3%
Rodentia_B~80 My21848158119.7542294086.5%
Sciuridae~34 My21647185103.7524247188.6%
 
Ancestors in LaurasiatheriasAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Artiodactyla~61 My24852168120.8873456681.6%
Artiodactyla_a~61 My24511181111.5783433882.3%
Artiodactyla_b~61 My24278157127.6782423982.5%
Bos~4 My2547426182.3666398884.3%
Bos_a~1 My2328932463.5378270788.4%
Bos_b~1 My23684191111.5631238989.9%
Bovidae~25 My24115181113.7728353185.4%
Bovinae~5 My2409423987.9636307787.2%
Camelidae~20 My1924218697.3228114094.1%
Canidae~14 My21768185106.0360216790.0%
Caniformia~44 My23481148134.4875358584.7%
Caniformia_b~44 My22581174112.6625298886.8%
Canis_lupus~1 My21650160125.0540164392.4%
Caprinae~9 My21741171116.6532179791.7%
Carnivora~56 My23937127157.8893390083.7%
Cetacea~34 My21748121156.9985275987.3%
Chiroptera~61 My20167179102.9399174891.3%
Equus~7 My2080622188.7335120194.2%
Eulipotyphla~68 My1584026162.73878444.5%
Felidae~15 My21290108181.2874171991.9%
Laurasiatheria~88 My26564172119.4898602377.3%
Laurasiatheria_a~77 My27004175118.91088619077.1%
Laurasiatheria_b~77 My25136142143.31057479080.9%
Laurasiatheria_c~77 My21703135143.7771230889.4%
Microchiroptera~60 My19469138131.8449128593.4%
Monodontidae~7 My1988278239.4770121193.9%
Mustelinae~8 My2011134454.5155136393.2%
Odontoceti~33 My21598120158.11050262187.9%
Odontoceti_a~33 My20902112166.7848223589.3%
Odontoceti_b~33 My2051283226.4971171891.6%
Panthera~7 My20908153127.1582146293.0%
Panthera_a~7 My20551163119.1539113194.5%
Pecora~27 My24112193104.4688395783.6%
Percora_a~27 My24113202100.8703374884.5%
Suina~37 My20256150126.3436131393.5%
Ursidae~23 My2227120694.7426277287.6%
Ursus~6 My2097148838.9109199990.5%
 
Ancestors in mammalsAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Afrotheria~94 My1953438545.6124197089.9%
Afrotheria_a~94 My1878837446.7118132692.9%
Atlantogenata~100 My2109731957.9229263587.5%
Boreoeutheria~95 My28295186111.41090756973.2%
Diprotodontia~35 My2034122579.6310242488.1%
Diprotodontia_a~35 My2018721584.4339203889.9%
Euarchontoglires~90 My26796179114.3899634276.3%
Euarchontoglires_A~90 My24405157125.4875472480.6%
Eutheria~102 My2612125377.0728664374.6%
Mammalia~184 My2328332554.1248570675.5%
Marsupialia~85 My2117122282.5764285886.5%
Marsupialia_b~85 My21028180102.3663262087.5%
Theria~166 My2434726569.0500606775.1%
Xenarthra~64 My1899420527.812300884.2%
 
Ancestors in fishAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthomorphata~148 My3352982327.31531108866.9%
Actinopterygii~386 My28268124213.8411111760.7%
Amphiprion~3 My2394043850.4170185392.3%
Anabantaria~81 My23470174123.5895198691.5%
Anabantoidei~52 My22441160131.5867140293.8%
Aplocheiloidei~57 My2290758934.6213255788.8%
Atherinomorphae~93 My2945235463.4804699976.2%
Carangaria~83 My26360203110.7918388185.3%
Carangaria_A~83 My2492525786.3625273989.0%
Characiphysae~150 My2689854440.5189486181.9%
Characiphysae_b~150 My2628156039.2160432583.5%
Characoidei~110 My2508870630.7102338586.5%
Cichlidae~95 My2726340456.4741449683.5%
Clupeiformes~168 My2335698720.948274988.2%
Clupeocephala~229 My37672114220.2651460661.2%
Cottioidei~52 My21969184111.1688152693.1%
Cyprininae~34 My49963196920.662944581.1%
Cyprininae_a~34 My48312151426.899772084.0%
Cyprinodontiformes~74 My2761035063.5806537080.6%
Cyprinodontoidei~57 My2686535363.2651455383.1%
Cyprinoidei~34 My2846467632.6181639677.5%
Euacanthomorphacea~132 My3359757039.94441087167.6%
Eupecaria_A~110 My2848624393.9971568080.1%
Eupecaria_B~110 My2754723098.4928491082.2%
Eupecaria_C~110 My2464722995.5812277188.8%
Eupercaria~110 My2922824892.3974633978.3%
Eupercaria_incertae_sedis~99 My2326221798.8699181292.2%
Euteleosteomorpha~206 My3752589726.01031420562.1%
Haplochromini~6 My2828153644.3642451384.0%
Haplochromini_A~6 My2806348449.1610428084.7%
Haplochromini_B~5 My2774650048.0445375486.5%
NAME_4~57 My2378373428.992259589.1%
NAME_6~40 My2458482026.879264189.3%
Neopterygii~314 My28751100217.6641112661.3%
Oncorhynchus~14 My4931495540.75951042978.9%
Oncorhynchus_a~14 My45273103436.5555748183.5%
Oryzias~10 My2511826778.5735416383.4%
Oryzias_a~10 My2373129469.5503330786.1%
Oryzias_b~10 My2330728473.3551250089.3%
Osteoglossiformes~163 My2390190123.467278388.4%
Osteoglossocephalai~267 My33005126216.2631256961.9%
Otomorpha~221 My31149104821.453868972.1%
Otophysi~152 My3024484826.481781874.2%
Ovalentaria~128 My3293831974.2972927971.8%
Ovalentaria_B~128 My2881933069.7857582679.8%
Perciformes~94 My25159215101.5853334586.7%
Perciformes_a~94 My2313729571.7756200091.4%
Percomorphaceae~128 My3364351444.36491085167.7%
Percomorphaceae_B~128 My3586735368.09671187566.9%
Percomorphaceae_C~128 My3201628682.5974840873.7%
Percomorphaceae_D~128 My27785213107.5942489582.4%
Pleuronectoidei~64 My2244221298.1455163992.7%
Poecilia~40 My2559833566.8628322987.4%
Poeciliinae~42 My2599425886.7843361686.1%
Pomacentridae~67 My2526241553.2284317887.4%
Pomacentridae_A~67 My2463643550.3305276488.8%
Protacanthopterygii~127 My3201863136.1169926371.1%
Pseudocrenilabrinae~22 My2911050846.5791547781.2%
Pseudocrenilabrinae_A~22 My2840751446.0703475283.3%
Salmo~12 My4679284846.4545747984.0%
Salmoninae~48 My51415222117.1521333674.1%
Salmoninae_a~48 My51732113434.64521246675.9%
Seriola~10 My2399230671.7310205591.4%
Tetraodontidae~51 My2088738748.3517217889.6%
 
Ancestors in Birds & ReptilesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthophiinae~27 My1939538343.3249282885.4%
Anatidae~30 My1656828153.4238156590.6%
Archelosauria~250 My2421134353.5485584675.9%
Archosauria~236 My2119931154.2415434079.5%
Aves~111 My2065329656.0415408480.2%
Cryptodira~161 My2134735450.9389334584.3%
Elapidae~32 My2101830655.8594394481.2%
Elapidae_a~32 My2079143338.8194398380.8%
Emydidae~40 My2151145639.6275345483.9%
Episquamata~178 My2208726667.01184426180.7%
Galloanserae~80 My1853624265.9516259486.0%
Laterata~148 My1936921281.6474207989.3%
Lepidosauria~251 My2194238945.6264419880.9%
Neognathae~105 My2078226263.8437407580.4%
Neognathae_b~105 My1913922373.3458278785.4%
Neognathae_c~105 My1654717390.647787694.7%
Passeriformes~65 My1815424863.1438249586.3%
Passeriformes_d~65 My1812725062.5443249086.3%
Passeriformes_g~42 My1734625261.6406182589.5%
Passeroidea~35 My1673525061.3351139891.6%
Phasianidae~42 My1774319878.3500224187.4%
Phasianidae_b~42 My1712417984.9411192888.7%
Sauria~267 My2579436850.5483720872.1%
Testudinidae~53 My2092536150.5363270187.1%
Testudinoidea~80 My2276541145.4553410282.0%
Toxicofera~168 My2088030955.7665366882.4%
 
Ancestors in vertebratesAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Amniota~326 My2690944041.0380887067.0%
Anura~203 My1951769322.570389380.1%
Cyclostomata~470 My1378612982.421070622.3%
Euteleostomi~420 My28809147011.2261237757.0%
Gnathostomata~473 My2089817247.112867258.5%
Sarcopterygii~400 My26279123713.638951663.8%
Tetrapoda~359 My2628466925.4134927764.7%
Vertebrata~550 My1620411732.421341217.2%
 
Other ancestorsAgeGenes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My7478722.1273242.1%
Chordata~550 My102181782.1298423.7%
Ciona~100 My1113414363.33642942.3%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7426522.2273131.5%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2388382.1223103.3%